Generic_female
No image available

Lucretia Moore Hubbell


Other Name:
Lucretia Matilda Moore; Lucretia Matilda Brinkerhoff
Gender:
Female
Born:
1802
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Champlain, NY
Later Residences:
Chazy, NY
Marriage(s):
Abraham Devick Brinkerhoff (1824)
Loring C. Hubbell (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Lucretia Moore Hubbell, daughter of Pliny and Martha Corbin Moore, was born in the year 1802. In 1819 Lucretia travelled from her hometown of Champlain, New York to Litchfield, Connecticut where she attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy for two years. While a studying in Litchfield Lucretia boarded at the Beecher home, and became a close personal friend of Catherine Beecher. In 1824 she married Abraham Devick Brinkerhoff, a minister from Fishkill, New York. After the death of her first husband she married Loring C. Hubbell, a lawyer and former sweetheart of Lucretia's. In 1852 she formed the first female benevolent group in her husband's parish in Chazy, New York. The group, lead by Lucretia, raised $513.83 to buy a parsonage for her family.
Additional Notes:
Lucretia Matilda Moore “… had been engaged to Loring G. Hubbell, a brother of Julius Caesar Hubbell, but he went away to war; and when he returned, she was already married to Brinkerhoff. Young Hubbell married a Spanish woman, who died after bearing him two children. When he returned to Chazy, a widower, he found Lucretia a widow, and the former sweethearts were finally married.”

Education
Years at LFA:
1819-1820

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).
Secondary Sources:
Tuttle, Mrs. George Fuller, ed. Three Centuries in Champlain Valley. Plattsburgh, NY: Saranac Chapter D.A.R., 1909.

Sullivan, Nell Jane B. and David Kendall Martin. A History of the Town of Chazy, Clinton County, New York. Clinton, NY: Private Printing, 1970.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.