Generic_female
No image available

Margaret Mix Wood


Other Name:
Margaret Macomber Mix
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 14, 1805
Died:
August 3, 1880
Home Town:
New Haven, CT
Marriage(s):
John William Wood (September 5, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Margaret Mix Wood, daughter of Elihu and Nancy Atwater Mix, was born April 14, 1805 in New Haven, Connecticut. In 1818, 1819, and 1820 Margaret was educated in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On September 5, 1825 she was wed to Dr. John William Wood of Stamford, Connecticut. The couple had five children during their marriage. Margaret passed away August 3, 1880.
Quotes:
“M. Mix’s farewell was written by request and copied by her. She had been some time with us and boarded at my father’s with me nad Lucy. She was from New Haven. An amiable and excellent girl. I believe her mother removed to the West – I have never heard what became of her.

Margaret M Mixs farewell to
Litchfield Oct. 1820
Litchfield farewell! No more thy street
In broad expanse my eyes shall meet
No more thy hills of cheerful green
Or neat built houses shall be seen
Or sky of ever living blue
Or lakes that vie with it in hue.
No more be seen those friends that twine
Their merits round this heart of mine.
Farewell that friend that nearest seen
Who shares both waking hours and dreams
Whose unsophisticated ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1818-1820

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

John Pierce Brace, History of My Poetry, Vol. II (Vanderpoel, ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.