Generic_female
No image available

Jane Mitchell Palmer


Other Name:
Jane T. Mitchell
Gender:
Female
Born:
1810
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Plymouth, CT
Marriage(s):
George Palmer Jr. (September 12, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
Jane Mitchell Palmer was born in 1810 to Thomas and Harriet Thompson Mitchell of Plymouth, Connecticut. In 1824 she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy, as her sister Adaline had. A few years after completing her formal education she married George Palmer, Jr. on September 12, 1827. No other information is known about her life at this time.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.