Generic_female
No image available

Zerviah Ruth Miner


Other Name:
Zervia Ruth Miner
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 18, 1811
Died:
1839
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Biographical Notes:
Zerviah Ruth Miner of Litchfield, Connecticut was born March 18, 1811 to Phineas and Zerviah Butler Miner. From 1823-1827 her father, being a graduate of the Litchfield Law School, had Zerviah educated at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. No further information is known about Zerviah's life until her death in 1839.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources on Zervia Ruth Miner include a reward of merit, located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folder 72.

Education
Years at LFA:
1823-1827


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Zerviah wrote an inscription and signed her name in Jane M. Seymour's Album (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Zerviah received an award of merit while attending the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.