Caroline Merriman Stone Fusselman


Other Name:
Caroline Lucretia Merriman; Caroline Lucretia Stone
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 8, 1801
Died:
April 6, 1878
Home Town:
Bristol, CT
Later Residences:
Warren, OH
Marriage(s):
John Fusselman (December 6, 1842)
Roswell Stone (September 16, 1822)
Biographical Notes:
Caroline Merriman Fusselman, born 1801, was the daughter of Dr. Titus Merriman of Bristol, Connecticut and his wife Polly Thompson Merriman. It is believed that Caroline may have attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy some time in between 1812 and 1814 in Litchfield, Connecticut. On September 16, 1822 Caroline married Roswell Stone, a politician from Bristol. After their marriage the couple relocated to Warren, Ohio, and had seven children. Nine years after Roswell's death in 1833 Caroline wed to John Fusselman of Ohio on December 6, 1842. She lived the rest of her life in Warren and passed away in 1878.

Education
Years at LFA:
1812-1814

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
The Rochester Museum and Science Center owns a memorial picture signed by Caroline N.T. Merriman which is stylistically similar to mourning watercolor's completed by documented students.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.