Generic_female
No image available

Mary Means Fuller


Other Name:
Mary Barnwell Means
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 1, 1811
Died:
October 1878
Home Town:
Beaufort, SC
Later Residences:
Beaufort, SC
Marriage(s):
Henry Middleton Fuller (July 10, 1834)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Means Fuller, daughter of Robert and Mary Barnwell Means of Beaufort, South Carolina, was born January 1, 1811. In 1822 Robert and Mary sent Mary, along with her brother and two sisters, to Litchfield, Connecticut where they studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On July 10, 1834 Mary married Henry Middleton Fuller. The couple resided in Beaufort during their marriage and had seven children. In October of 1878 Mary passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1822


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.