Generic_female
No image available

Isabella Means Desaussure


Other Name:
Isabella Harper Means
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 4, 1809
Died:
January 16, 1844
Home Town:
Beaufort, SC
Later Residences:
Beaufort, SC
Marriage(s):
Louis McPherson Desaussure (November 15, 1832)
Biographical Notes:
Isabella Means Desaussure, daughter of Robert and Mary Barnwell Means of Beaufort, South Carolina, was born October 4, 1809. In 1822 Isabella travelled north to Litchfield, Connecticut where she spent the year studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On November 15, 1832 she married Louis McPherson Desaussure. The couple had four children. Isabella passed away on January 16, 1844.

Education
Years at LFA:
1822


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.