Generic_female
No image available

Juliana McLachlan Gardiner


Other Name:
Juliana McLachlan; Juliana MacLachlan
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 8, 1799
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
David Gardiner (September 18, 1814 or September 18, 1815)
Biographical Notes:
Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, daughter of Michael McLachlan of New York, New York, was born February 8, 1799. From 1809-1813 Juliana attended the Litchfield Female Academy. In 1814 or 1815 she married David Gardiner, a lawyer and politician of Gardiner's Island, New York. The couple had four children during their marriage; one who married President Tyler.
Quotes:
"Last night about eight, there was a message came to me to go down to the Farms for Cornelia [Van Kleek], Charlotte [Rose] and Juliana [McLachlan] who had staid there. Their horse had tired out, so that Nancy Starkweather, Mary Griswold and Mary Bulkley who would not stay, came up, partly on foot, and partly in the cutter leaving the other girls at a tavern under the protection of Alexander McLachlan (a little boy). Father would not let me go. Today I hear a vast many different stories that I do not know which I believe. Some say they wanted to stay & some say they did not. After meeting they came up." - John Pierce Brace 1812 Journal (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).
Additional Notes:
In 1819 when her father died Juliana, “came into possession of thirteen valuable pieces of commercial and residential property located in Chatham, Oliver, Greenwich, and Harrison streets. These produced at the time an annual rental income of $6000 to $7000, and during Juliana’s long tenure of ownership they steadily increased in marker value from $130,000 tp $182,000.” (Seager, Robert. And Tyler Too. McGraw-Hill: 1963).

Education
Years at LFA:
1809-1813

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
List of students kept by Hylah Bevier in her 1811 edition of "Universal History" (Locust Grove Estate).

John Pierce Brace Journal January 12, 1812 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Letter, Julianna M. (McLauchlan) Gardiner to Jane P. Brace, 3 August 1813 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.