Generic_female
No image available

Sarah McCurdy Mansfield


Other Name:
Sarah Ann McCurdy
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 17, 1788
Died:
1831
Home Town:
Norwich, CT
Marriage(s):
Elisha H. Mansfield (December 18, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah McCurdy Mansfield may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy around the year 1803. Born November 17, 1788, she was the daughter of Lynde and Lydia Lockwood McCurdy of Norwich, Connecticut. On December 18, 1827 she married Elisha H. Mansfield, a businessman from Norwich. Four short years later Sarah passed away in 1831.

Education
Years at LFA:
1803

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]
Secondary Sources:
Vital Records of Norwich 1659-1848. Hartford, CT: Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Connecticut, 1913.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.