Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Avery Allyn


Other Name:
Betsey Avery; Elizabeth Allen
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 25, 1803
Died:
September 17, 1871
Home Town:
Montgomery, MA
Later Residences:
Norfolk, VA
Marriage(s):
Joseph Tyler Allyn (1822 Apr 25)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Avery Allyn, daughter of Samuel Avery and Mary Chapman Avery, attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1821 and 1822. While staying in Litchfield she met a Law School student named Joseph Tyler Allyn whom she married in 1822. After their marriage Elizabeth and Joseph moved to Norfolk, Virginia where they had two children, and Joseph worked as a merchant and bank director.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821-1822

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1820 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles Of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles Of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1822 ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.