Generic_female
No image available

Lucretia Lyman Day


Other Name:
Lucretia C. Lyman; Lucy Starr Lyman; Lucy Starr Day
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 13, 1801
Died:
1876
Home Town:
Goshen, CT
Later Residences:
Catskill, NY
Marriage(s):
Caleb Day (January 18, 1826)
Biographical Notes:
Lucretia Lyman Day, daughter of Moses and Elizabeth Buell Lyman of Goshen, Connecticut, was born February 13, 1801. In 1821 Lucretia studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. After completing her studies in Litchfield she attended Emma Willard's Troy Female Seminary in Troy, New York the following year. On January 18, 1826 Lucretia married Caleb Day, a lawyer from Catskill, New York. During their marriage the couple resided in Catskill, and had five children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.