Generic_female
No image available

Frances Lothrop Lathrop


Other Name:
Frances E. Lothrop
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 30, 1809
Died:
October 18, 1893
Home Town:
Utica, NY
Later Residences:
Terre Haute, IN
Marriage(s):
John Hiram Lathrop (March 15, 1833)
Biographical Notes:
   Frances Lothrop Lathrop was the daughter of John Hosmer Lothrop of Utica, New York and his wife Jerusha. Frances attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy from 1825 to 1826. On march 15, 1833, she married John Hiram Lathrop. John was a Yale and Hamilton College graduate,who worked as an educator. They had seven children together.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825-1826

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Frances wrote an inscription and signed her name in Jane M. Seymour's Album (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.