Generic_female
No image available

Frances Lord Mayo


Other Name:
Frances Maria Lord
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 4, 1798
Died:
1824
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
David Mayo (May 14, 1823)
Biographical Notes:
Frances Lord Mayo, daughter of Lynde Lord, Jr. and his wife Mary, was born November 4, 1798. In 1818 Francs attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown of Litchfield, Connecticut. Five years later, on May 14, 1823 she married David Mayo, a businessman from Boston. Their marriage was cut short however, when Frances died the next year.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Emily Noyes Vanderpoel interviewed Fanny Lord for Chronicles of A Pioneer School (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.