Generic_female
No image available

Abigail Lord Snelling


Other Name:
Abigail Lyman Lord
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 6, 1804
Died:
1845
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Jonathan Snelling (April 15, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Abigail Lord Snelling was born August 6, 1804 to Lynde Lord, Jr. and Mary Lyman Lord of Litchfield, Connecticut. From 1814-1819 and again in 1820 Abigial attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown. On April 15, 1824 she wed businessman Jonathan Snelling of Boston, Massachusetts. During their marriage the couple had three children. Abigail passed away in 1845.
Additional Notes:
“Mrs. Mary Lyman Lord, from Northampton, was an accomplished and elegant woman. She did more toward promoting social life in Litchfield than any other one person. She was a finished singer and remarkable for her powers of concentration. Her first thought was for the happiness and comfort of those about her. She was beautiful in person and amiable in disposition, and was admired and loved beyond measure.” - "Litchfield Celebrities,” Litchfield Sentinel, 1873 (Litchfield Historical Society, Scrapbooks).

Education
Years at LFA:
1814-1819,1821

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
A "Miss Lord" is mentioned in Charlotte Smith's 1816 diary. This entry likely refers to Abigail Lord Sneling (Connecticut Historical Society).

"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

"Rules for the School and Family" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Woodruff, George C. A Genealogical Register of the Inhabitants of the Town of Litchfield, Conn. Hartford, CT: The Case, Lockwood and Brainard Company, 1900.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.