Generic_male
No image available

Charles Holker Carroll


Other Name:
Charles Hobart Carroll
Gender:
Male
Born:
May 4, 1794
Died:
June 8, 1865
Home Town:
Georgetown, VA
Later Residences:
Livingston County, NY
Groveland, NY
Biographical Notes:
Charles Holker Carroll was the grandson of Charles Caroll III. His grandfather was educated in Europe, served in the Revolutionary War and was a U.S. Senator from Maryland. Charles Holker's family home was originally named "Bellevue" and became the famous "Dumbarton House" in Georgetown, VA. The Dumbarton House is presently the National Headquarters of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America. After graduating from the Litchfield Law School, Charles moved to Livingston County in New York. He died at Groveland, NY.
Additional Notes:
His residence is noted as "Maryland" on William Samuel Johnson's handwritten list at CHS.

Education
Years at LLS:
1817
Other Education:
Graduated from St. Mary's Seminary in 1813.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Political Office
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (NY) 1843-1847
State Posts:
State Senator (NY) 1827-1828
State Representative (NY) 1836
Local Posts:
Judge of the County Court (Livingston County, NY) 1823-1829

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Houghton, Josiah. "LLS Law Notebook 1817-1818." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 1, Litchfield Historical Society. Available online at https://archive.org/stream/35102011793091#page/n11/mode/2up.
Secondary Sources:
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Cortland Van Dyke Hubbard. Historic Houses of George-Town & Washington City. Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1958.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.