Generic_female
No image available

Anne Leonard Holme


Other Name:
Anne Baldwin Leonard; Anne Baldwin Allen
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 15, 1789
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Lansingburg, NY
Marriage(s):
Peleg Allen (October 14, 1817)
John Holme (October 21, 1831)
Biographical Notes:
Anne Leonard Holme was one of several children to attende the Litchfield Female Academy. The daughter of Timothy and Mary Baldwin Leonard, Anne was born November 15, 1789. In 1804 Anne stuied at Sarah Pierce's Academy. During her lifetime Anne married twice. On October 14, 1817 she married Peleg Allen of Williamstown, Massachusetts. Peleg had graduated from Williams College in 1818, and worked as a doctor. During their marriage the couple had one child. After Peleg's death she married John Holme, originally from England, on October 21, 1831. Little else is known about her life.

Education
Years at LFA:
1804


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Anne completed a watercolor while attended the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.