Generic_female
No image available

Maria Law Hugenin


Other Name:
Maria Margaret Law
Gender:
Female
Born:
September 4, 1803
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Sunbury, GA
Marriage(s):
J.P. Hugenin (March 12, 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Law Hugenin of Sunbury, Georgia was the daughter of Joseph Benjamin Law, Jr. and his wife Elizabeth. Born on September 4, 1803, Maria left her hometown in Georgia In 1819 and travelled to Litchfield, Connecticut. She spent two years in Litchfield studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On March 12, 1828 she married a man named J.P. Hugenin. No other information is known about her life at this time.

Education
Years at LFA:
1819-1820

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.