Generic_female
No image available

Mary Landon Hallock


Other Name:
Mary B. Landon
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 14, 1809
Died:
1861
Home Town:
Castleton, VT
Marriage(s):
Edward J. Hallock (August 25, 1840)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Landon Hallock was the granddaughter of Rev. Judah Champion, minister of the Litchfield Congregational Church during the Revolutionary War. She was born December 14, 1809 to John Russel Landon and his wife Anna of Castleton, Vermont. From 1816-1822 Mary studied in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On August 25, 1840 she married Edward J. Hallcok, also of Castleton, Vermont, and the couple had one child. Mary passed away in 1861.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1822

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Mary Landon is mentioned as a friend in Adeline Mitchell's journal that she kept while attending the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Mary is mentioned in Eliza Ogden's 1816-1818 diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School Fro 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. ...
[more]
Secondary Sources:
Hallock, Peter. Hallock Genealogy. NY: Private Printing, 1926.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.