Generic_male
No image available

John Russel Landon


Other Name:
John Russell Landon, John R. Landon
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 11, 1765
Died:
February 27, 1851
Home Town:
Salisbury, CT
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Castleton, VT
Marriage(s):
Anna Champion Landon (January 10, 1796)
Biographical Notes:
John Russel Landon was born in 1765 in Salisbury, Connecticut. He served as High Sheriff of Litchfield County from 1801-1818. He and his wife had five children, including four daughters who attended the Litchfield Female Academy. The couple moved to Castleton, Vermont, where they remained until their deaths.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Other


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Secondary Sources:
Trowbridge, Francis Bacon The Champion genealogy : a history of the descendants of Henry Champion, of Saybrook and Lyme, Connecticut, together with some account of other families of the name, Printed for the author : Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1891 accessible online at https://archive.org/stream/championgenealog01trow#page/n3/mode/2up

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.