Generic_female
No image available

Eliza King Bayard


Other Name:
Eliza Barrington King; Eliza Barrington Hand
Gender:
Female
Born:
1808
Died:
January 13, 1883
Home Town:
Darien, GA
Marriage(s):
Bayard E. Hand (April 15, 1824)
Nicholas James Bayard (After 1832)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza King Bayard, born 1808, was the daughter of Roswell and Katherine Barrington King of Darien, Georgia. In 1821 Eliza traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut, where she was educated at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Three years later she wed Bayard E. Hand, a lawyer, and the couple had two children before his death in 1832. Eliza then married Nicholas James Bayard. Little else is known about Eliza's life until her death on January 13, 1883.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Eliza wrote an inscription and signed her name in Martha Dwight Denison's album while attending the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.