Generic_female
No image available

Mary Ketcham Brewer


Other Name:
Mary Ketcham; Maria Ketcham; Maria Brewer
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 18, 1817
Died:
June 25, 1884
Home Town:
Amenia, NY
Marriage(s):
Horace Brewer (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Ketcham Brewer, daughter of Jacob and Anna Holmes Brewer of Amenia, New York, was born March 18, 1817. In 1825 Mary was sent by her parents to Litchfield, Connecticut where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. At some point after completing her studies Mary was wed to Horace Brewer.Little else is known about Mary's life except her death on June 25, 1884 at the age of sixty-five in Tecumseh, Michigan.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.