Generic_female
No image available

Henrietta Jones


Other Name:
Julia Jones, Julia Henrietta Jones
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 14, 1805
Died:
1851
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Biographical Notes:
Henrietta Jones of Litchfield, Connecticut, was the daughter of Isaac and Tabitha Thomas Jones. Born December 14, 1805, Henrietta received her formal education at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy from 1821-1823. After completing her studies she served as an assistant teacher at the Litchfield Female Academy for five years. She was appointed Principal after Sarah Pierce retired and John Pierce Brace accepted the position as Principal of the Hartford Female Seminary. She was the first principal of the Rochester Female Academy, and also taught in Geneva, New York and Salem, MA.
Quotes:
"We are not without our trouble here the same spirit of fault finding as prevailed last winter has begun to show itself. Miss J is the sufferer, as she has the care of the older scholars, who are ambitious, & there is one who has risen by her superior mind far above her companions, & several have become jealous of her, & of Miss J, & accuse her of partiality. Miss Landon says there never was a more faithful & conscientious teacher, but she thinks the persecution she suffers will drive her back to Geneva, where they are constantly soliciting her return." - Letter, Sarah Pierce to John Pierce Brace, July 1833 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Education
Years at LFA:
1821-1823

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Transcribed notice written by the Trustees of the Litchfield Female Academy on October 30, 1833 to explain the changing of leadership of the Academy. Miss Pierce has retired, Mr. Brace has moved to Hartford so they name Henrietta Jones as the new Principal (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Letter, Sarah Pierce to John Pierce Brace, July 1833 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.