John Maltby


Other Name:
Reverend John Maltby, John Maltby Junior, John Maltby II
Gender:
Male
Born:
May 8, 1795
Died:
May 15, 1860
Home Town:
Northford, CT
Later Residences:
Branford, CT
Sutton, MA
Marriage(s):
Margaret Jackson Maltby (May 15, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
Reverend John Maltby was born in Northford, Connecticut on May 8, 1796. He married Margaret Graves Jackson on May 15, 1827. He attended the Andover Newton Theological Seminary. After becoming an ordained minister in 1826, Reverend Maltby became the minister for the First Congregational Church in Sutton Massachusetts from 1826 to 1834. Him and his family later moved to Bangor, Maine and he presided over the Hammond Street Church until just before his death in 1860.

Education
Other Education:
Yale- 1826
Andover Newton Theological Seminary- Ordained June 28, 1826

Profession / Service
Profession:
Religious Calling

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.