Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Jackson Armstrong


Other Name:
Eliza F.D.L. Jackson
Gender:
Female
Born:
Unknown
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Paterson, NJ
Marriage(s):
Amzi Armstrong (1835)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Jackson Armstrong, daughter of Peter and Hester Brinkerhoff Jackson , was born in Paterson, New Jersey. From 1816 until 1827 she attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. In 1835 Eliza married Amzi Armstrong, a lawyer of Newark, New Jersey. Nothing else is known about Eliza's life.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1827


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Eliza's marriage to a Mr. Armstrong is noted by Emily Noyes Vanderpoel in her first book about the Female Academy (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1827 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.