No image available

Harriet Hyde Church

Other Name:
Harriet Hyde; Huldah Hyde; Huldah Church
March 18, 1798
August 12, 1824 or September 14, 1824
Home Town:
Lee, MA
Charles Church (September 24, 1821)
Biographical Notes:
Harriet Hyde Church of Lee, Massachusetts was born March 18, 1798. In 1816 her parents, Alvan and Lucy Fessenden Hyde, sent her to Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Harriet wed Charles Church of Ogden, New York on September 24, 1821, and the couple went on to have one child during their marriage.

Years at LFA:

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Universtiy Press, 1903).

1816 List of Subscribers in II Vol. "Universal History" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.