Generic_female
No image available

Susan Howe Hilliard


Other Name:
Susan Tracy Howe
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 27, 1808
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
ME
MA
Marriage(s):
George Stillman Hilliard (October 23, 1834)
Biographical Notes:
Susan Howe Hilliard, born July 27, 1808, was the daughter of Samuel and Susan Tracy Howe of Litchfield, Connecticut. Having both been former student at the Litchfield Female Academy and the Litchfield Law School, Samuel and his wife had Susan attended the Female Academy in 1821. On October 23, 1834 she married George Stillman Hilliard of Machias, Maine. George had graduated from Harvard in 1828, and in 1832 had earned his law degree from Harvard as well. He work as a lawyer, politician, and editor during the couple's marriage while they resided in Maine and later Massachusetts. In 1826 Susan and George had one son.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.