Generic_female
No image available

Charity Van Keuren Hornbeck


Other Name:
Tjaatje Charity Van Keuren Hornbeck
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 1, 1799
Died:
March 22, 1878
Home Town:
Rochester, NY
Later Residences:
Ulster, NY
Biographical Notes:
Charity Van Keuren Hornbeck, daughter of Cornelius P. and Tjaatje Hasbrouck Hornbeck of Rhinebeck, New York, was born December 1, 1799. In 1818 Charity traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she spent the year studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Further informaiton about Charity's life is very minimal. However, it is known that she was married sometime in 1820 in Ulster, New York. On March 22, 1878 Charity passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfiedl" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.