Generic_female
No image available

Huldah Hopkins Field


Other Name:
Huldah Fellows Hopkins; Huldah Fellows Pomeroy
Gender:
Female
Born:
Baptized October 14, 1804
Died:
October 14, 1887
Home Town:
Stockbridge, MA
Later Residences:
Stockbridge, MA
Marriage(s):
Theodore Sedgwick Pomeroy (December 3, 1822)
Jonathan Edwards Field (October 17, 1850)
Biographical Notes:
Huldah Hopkins Field of Stockbridge, Massachusetts was the daughter of John Sergeant Hopkins and his wife Lucinda Fellows Hopkins. In 1815 Huldah's mother and father died within a few days of each other. Subsequently, she and her sisters moved in with the family of her uncle, Archibald Hopkins, a farmer in Stockbridge. In 1818 Huldah attended the Litchfield Female Academy. Five yeras later she married Theodore Sedgwick Pomeroy, a Williams College graduate of Stockbridge, Massachusetts. During their marriage Huldah and Theodore had three children. After Theodore's death Huldah married Jonathan Edwards Field, a lawyer originally from Haddam, Connecticut, on October 17, 1850. Jonathan was the younger brother of David Dudley Field, the husband of Huldah's sister Lucinda. He practiced law in Stockbridge ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1818

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Huldah wrote an inscription and signed her name in Louisa Lewis's album that she kept while attending the female academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Sedgwick & Marquand, Stockbridge, 1739-1939: A Chronicle. Great Barrington, MA: Berkshire Courier.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.