Generic_female
No image available

Caroline Hollister Wheeler


Other Name:
Caroline Eleanor Hollister
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 10, 1807
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Sharon, CT
Marriage(s):
Baruck Crosby Wheeler (November 12, 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Caroline Hollister Wheeler, born August 10, 1807, was the daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Door Hollister of Sharon, Connecticut. In 1826 Caroline attended the Litchfield Female Academy, as her sister Mary Ann would do the following year. On November 12, 1828 she wed Baruck Crosby Wheeler.

Education
Years at LFA:
1826

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA; The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.