Generic_female
No image available

Lucy Hills Wetmore


Other Name:
Lucy Almira Hills
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 18, 1810
Died:
February 6, 1881
Home Town:
Goshen, CT
Marriage(s):
Abel Samuel Wetmore (November 24, 1829)
Biographical Notes:
Lucy Hills Wetmore, daughter of Miles and Anne Buttrick Hills, was born March 18, 1810 in Goshen, Connecticut. In 1827 Lucy received a formal education in nearby Litchfield at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Two years later Lucy married Rev. Abel Samuel Wetmore on November 24, 1829. During their marriage the couple had six children. Lucy passed away on February 6, 1881.

Education
Years at LFA:
1827

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1827 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).
Secondary Sources:
Orcutt, Rev. Samuel. History of Torrington, Connecticut. Albany, NY: J. Munsell, 1878.

Hills, William Sanford. Hills Family in America. NY: 1906.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.