Generic_female
No image available

Sybil Hill Collin


Other Name:
Sybil Vilona Hills
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 24, 1803
Died:
1846
Home Town:
Hillsdale, NY
Marriage(s):
James Collin (March 17, 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Sybil Hill Collin, daughter of Jonathon and Chastine Wilcox Hill of Hillsdale, New York, was born October 24, 1803. In 1823, at the age of twenty, Sybil traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she spent the year studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. On March 17, 1828 she married James Collin, also of Hillsdage, and the couple had six children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1823

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The Universitiy Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.