Generic_female
No image available

Irene Hickox Scranton


Other Name:
Irene P. Hickox
Gender:
Female
Born:
Unknown
Died:
March 15, 1858
Home Town:
Durham, NY
Later Residences:
Kinsman, OH
Cleveland, OH
Marriage(s):
Joel Scranton (June 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Irene Hickox Scanton was born in Durham, NY, the daughter of David and Phebe (Post) Hickox. She took up teaching as a young woman teaching first at the Clinton Academy in Western New York before moving to Kinsman, OH in 1817 to teach school there for three years. In 1820, Irene was sent to the Litchfield Female Academy by sponsors in Kinsman to learn how to operate an advanced female seminary. She transferred the curriculum and rules from the Female Academy back to the Kinsman school as well as the system of credit and debit marks, rankings and earned holidays.

When she returned to Kinsman, she failed to convince the town leaders to build her an academy building so she moved her school to Warren, OH. Later, she founded the first Female School in Cleveland, OH. Irene also founded the ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1820-1821

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1820 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session, Mary Lewis Phelps Collections, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library, Litchfield Historical Society.

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session, Mary Lewis Phelps Collections, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library, Litchfield Historical Society.
Secondary Sources:
Bigelow, Mary, James Ingham, and Mrs. W. A. Ingham. Women of Cleveland and Their Work: Philanthropic, Educational, Literary, Medical and Artistic. A History, Cleveland, OH: Self Published, W.A. Ingham, 1893.

McKavery, E. A History of Cleveland and Its Environs, V. I. Chicago, IL: Lewis Pub Co., 1918.

Merwin, George B. Recollections.

Scranton, Rev. Erastus. A Genealogical Register of the Desc. of Joel Scranton of Guilford, CT. Hartford, CT: Case, Tiffany & Co., 1855.

Upton, Harriet Taylor. History of the Western Reserve, Vol. 1. Chicago, IL: Lewis Pub Co., 1910.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.