Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Hickox Gould


Other Name:
Elizabeth Hickox; Elizabeth Hickok
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 30, 1796
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Lansingburg, NY
Marriage(s):
Royal Gould (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Hickox Gould, daughter of James and Ann Kellogg Hickox of Lansingburg, New York, was born May 30, 1796. In 1813 she travelled to Litchfield, Connecticut where she spent the year studying at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Elizabeth later married a man by the name of Royal Gould. No other information is known about their life together at this time.

Education
Years at LFA:
1813

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Elizabeth wrote an inscription and signed her name in Elizabeth Catlin's 1813-1815 memory book (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Hickox, Olive Naomi. The Hickox Geneaology. Marion Hickox Kelly.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.