Generic_female
No image available

Helen Hasbrouck Sharpe


Other Name:
Helena Hasbrouck; Helen Hasbrouck
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 20, 1797
Died:
1886
Home Town:
Kingston, NY
Marriage(s):
George Henry Sharpe (August 24, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
Helen Hasbrouck Sharpe of Kingston, New York was born November 27, 1797. In 1813 her parents, Abraham and Helena Jansen Hasbrouck, sent Helen to Litchfield, Connecticut where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. The following year her sister Elizabeth studied in Litchfield as well. On August 24, 1827 Helen married George Henry Sharpe, and the couple had one child. In 1886 Helen passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1813-1814

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Helen wrote an inscription and signed her name in Elizabeth Caltin's 1813-1815 memory book (Litchfield Historical Society- Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

"Rules for the School and Home" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.