Generic_female
No image available

Sibil Hale Bristol


Other Name:
Sibil Hale; Sybil Hale; Sybil Bristol
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 22, 1795
Died:
May 29, 1867
Home Town:
Clinton, NY
Later Residences:
Clinton, NY
Marriage(s):
George Bristol (October 1818)
Biographical Notes:
Sibil Hale, daughter of Ebenezer and Lucy Beach Hale of Clinton, New York, was born August 22, 1795. In 1814 Sibil was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut where she studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. In October of 1818 Sibil was wed to George Bristol of Victor, New York, and the couple had six children during their marriage. On May 29, 1867 Sibil passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
1814

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Rules for the School and Home" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.