Robert Howe Gould


Other Name:
Robert de Tracy Gould; Robert Howe de Tracy Gould
Gender:
Male
Born:
March 28, 1818
Died:
February 10, 1888
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
London, England
Surrey, England
Nelson, New Zealand
Marriage(s):
Sarah Davis Gould (1870)
Sarah Watkins Gould (unknown)
Elizabeth Page Gould (October 1882)
Biographical Notes:
Robert H. Gould, son of Judge James Gould and Sally Tracy Gould of Litchfield, Connecticut, was born March 28, 1818. In 1830 Robert studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy, as his siblings did as well. He later continued his education at Yale University, pursued theological studies, and studied law in Litchfield with his father. After completing his education he was appointed solicitor at the Supreme Court of Connecticut where his father was Judge. From 1841 until 1843 he served as Attache to the American Litigation in London, and in 1847 Robert left the United States permanently for London, where with the help of his brother George he became a member on the staff of Edward Everett, Minister to St. James's Court. In England, Robert led a busy political life and became with the Embassy, many ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1830
Other Education:
Yale University

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Editor


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy … 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Nelson Evening Mail, Volume XXII, Issue 36, 14 February 1888, "Obituary"

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.