Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Goodwin Adams


Other Name:
Elizabeth Church Goodwin
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 4, 1820 or June 5, 1820
Died:
1845
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Junius D. Adams (October 9, 1839)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Goodwin Adams, daughter of businessman Leonard Goodwin and his wife Mary Ann Galpin Adams, was born in June of 1820. From 1830 through 1832 Elizabeth attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown of Litchfield, Connecticut. In 1839 Elizabeth married Junius D. Adams of Stockbridge, Massachusetts, and the couple had one child. Their marriage was cut short however when Elizabeth died at the young age of twenty-five in 1845.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1832


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy ... 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.