Generic_female
No image available

Catherine Gold Lovel


Other Name:
Catherine Melissa Gold; Cathy Melissa Gold; Cahty Melissa Lovel
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 4, 1803
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Cornwall, CT
Marriage(s):
John Lovel (December 25, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Catherine Gold Lovel, daughter of Benjamin and Ellina Johnson Gold of Sharon, Connecticut, was born June 4, 1803. In 1819, around the age of sixteen, Catherinne traveled to Litchfield, Connecticut to attend Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Several years after completing her studies she married John Lovel of Sharon on December 25, 1825. During their marriage Catherine and John had nine children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1819

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.