Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Gay Cowles


Other Name:
Sarah Mix Gay; Sally Mix Gay; Sally Mix Cowles
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 23, 1797 or July 23, 1797
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Sharon, CT
Marriage(s):
Harry Cowles (September 15, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Gay Cowles was the daughter of Calvin and Phebe Dowd Gay of Sharon, Connecticut. Born in 1797, she attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1815 when she was seventeen or eighteen years old. On September 15, 1824 Sarah married Harry Cowles of Sharon. Little else is known about her life.

Education
Years at LFA:
1815

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, Litchfield 29 September, 1815, Sara Ann Ransom to "Dear Cousin" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.