Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Gardiner Thompson


Other Name:
Sarah Diodate Gardiner
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 1, 1807
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Gardiner's Island, NY
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
David Thompson (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Gardiner Thompson, daughter of John Lyon and Sarah Griswold Gardiner, was born November 1, 1807. From 1820 through 1824 Sarah attended Sarah Pierce's Female Acadmey in Litchfield, Connecticut. After completing her studies she married David Thompson, a lawyer and businessman. During their marriage Sarah and David resided in New York City, and had one son.

Education
Years at LFA:
1820-1824
Room and Board:
Dr. Sheldon's House

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Sarah wrote an inscription and signed her name in Martha Dwight Denison's album while a student at the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

"Sarah Gardiner" was found written in lead pencil on the side of a dormer window in the Dr. Sheldon house along with a list of other students who presumably boarded at the house.

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.