Generic_female
No image available

Mary Ann Galpin Goodwin


Other Name:
Mary Ann Galpin; Marian Galpin; Mary Ann Goodwin
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 2, 1798
Died:
December 1868
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Leonard Goodwin (October 15, 1817)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Ann Galpin Goodwin, daughter of Litchfield, Connecticut lawyer and politician Amos Galpin and his wife Sybil, was born December 2, 1798. In the years 1811, 1814, and 1816 Mary Ann studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. After completing her studies she married Leonard Goodwin in 1817. During their marriage Mary Ann and her husband had five children. Little else is known about Mary Ann's life until her death in December of 1868.

Education
Years at LFA:
1811,1814,1816


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mary wrote an inscription and signed her name in Elizabeth Catlin's 1813-1815 memory book (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

"Rules for the School and Home" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Galpin, William Freeman. The Galpin Family in America. Syracuse University, 1955.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.