Generic_female
No image available

Catherine Fuller Barrows


Other Name:
Catherine Chloe Fuller
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 12, 1801
Died:
1888
Home Town:
Cooperstown, NY
Later Residences:
Pompey, NY
New York, NY
Utica, NY
Marriage(s):
Eleazur Storrs Barrows (May 7, 1822)
Biographical Notes:
Catharine Fuller Barrows, daughter of doctor Thomas Fuller and his wife Mary of Cooperstown, New York, was born march 12, 1801. In 1818, around the age of seventeen, Catharine attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. On May 7, 1822 she married Eleazur Storrs Barrows of Mansfield, Connecticut. Eleazur, an 1815 graduate of the Princeton Theological Seminary, worked as a minister and professor of languages. During their marriage Catherine and Eleazur had six children while living in Cooperstown and New York City.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Catherine Fuller is mentioned as a classmate in Adaline St. John and Juliana Shepard's letter to Eliza A. Ogden on September 11, 1818 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.