Generic_female
No image available

Lucy Foster Strong


Other Name:
Lucy Foster; Lucy Warner
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 25, 1804
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Hartland, CT
Marriage(s):
Ichabod Warner (October 7, 1829)
Ebenezer Elon Strong (August 26, 1841)
Biographical Notes:
Lucy Foster Strong, daugher of Phineus and Hannah Kilbourne Foster of Hartland, Connecticut, was born July 25, 1804. In 1824 she attended the Litchfield Female Academy, and five years later married Ichabod Warner of Bolton, Connecticut. During her marriage to Ichabod the couple had three children. After Ichabod's death, Lucy married Ebenezer Elon Strong in 1841.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.