Emilia Field Brewer


Other Name:
Emilia Hovey Ann Field
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 22, 1807
Died:
December 16, 1861
Home Town:
Haddam, CT
Later Residences:
Turkey
Wethersfield, CT
New Haven, CT
Middletown, CT
Stockbridge, MA
Marriage(s):
Josiah Brewer (December 1, 1829)
Biographical Notes:
Emilia Field Brewer, daughter of Reverend David Dudley Field and Submit Dickinson Field, was born February 22, 1807 in Haddam, Connecticut. When she was twelve her family relocated to Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Emilia’s father, being a well educated man, understood the value of education for women and in 1826 Emilia was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut to attend Sarah Pierce’s Female Academy. On December 1, 1829 Emilia married Josiah Brewer of Tryingham, Massachusetts, with whom she had seven children during their marriage. Nine days after their marriage Emilia and Josiah sailed for the city of Smyrna in what was then the Ottoman Empire (modern Turkey). The couple arrived in Smyrna on February 5, 1830, and set to esablishing a school. The Brewers esetablished two schools, first a charity school ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
Josiah and Emilia's son, David J. Brewer, became a Justice of the Kansas Supreme Court (1870-1884); a Judge of the U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals for the 8th Circuit (1884-1889); and a Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1889-1910).

Education
Years at LFA:
1826

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, David Dudley Field to Jane Lucinda Hopkins, November 1826 (Field-Musgrave Papers, William R. Perkisn Library, Duke University).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.