Generic_female
No image available

Huldah Ensign Peck


Other Name:
Huldah Maria Engisn
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 30, 1796
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Sheffield, MA
Later Residences:
Sheffield, CT
Marriage(s):
Oliver Peck (March 20, 1823)
Biographical Notes:
Huldah Ensign Peck, daughter of Eli Ensign and Huldah Fellows Ensign of Sheffield, Massachusetts, was born January 30, 1796. Around the year 1814 Huldah attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. In 1823 Huldah married Oliver Peck, a doctor originally from Lyme, Connecticut. During their marriage Huldah and Oliver had one daugther.

Education
Years at LFA:
1814

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Hulah wrote an inscription and signed her name "H.M. Engisn" in Elizabeth Catlin's 1813-1815 memory book (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Reuben H. Walworth. Hyde Geneology. Albany, NY: J. Munsell 1864.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.