Generic_female
No image available

Maria Elting Van Winkle


Other Name:
Maria Blandina Elting
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 2, 1802
Died:
September 25, 1853
Home Town:
Paramus, NJ
Marriage(s):
Cornelius Van Winkle (January 15, 1822)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Elting Van Winkle, daughter of Wilhelmus Etling and Jane Houseman Etling of Paramus, New Jersey, was born August 2, 1802. From 1816 until 1817 Maria attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfied, Connecticut. On January 15, 1822 she married Cornelius Van Winkle of Paramus, New York. During their marriage Maria and Cornelius had two children. Maria passed away September 25, 1853.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1817

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 List of Subscribers in II Vol. "Universal History" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University PRess, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.