Generic_female
No image available

Mary Edwards Whiting


Other Name:
Mary Ogden Edwards
Gender:
Female
Born:
1776 or 1800
Died:
1873
Home Town:
Northampton, MA
Marriage(s):
Mason Andrew Whiting (1800)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Edwards Whiting, daughter of Timothy Edwards and Rhoda Ogden Edwards of Northampton, Massachusetts, is believe to have attended the Litchfield Female Academy in the 1790s. Her father was an 1757 graduate of the College of New Jersey, and her sister Elizabeth Edwards had either attended or taught at the Female Academy. In 1800 she married Mason Andrew Whiting, a lawyer of Great Barrington, Massachusetts. During their marriage Mary and Mason had nine children.

Education
Years at LFA:
c.1790-1799

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.