Generic_male
No image available

Daniel Bourbour Brinsmade


Other Name:
Daniel Bourbon Brinsmade
Gender:
Male
Born:
October 15, 1782
Died:
November 3, 1862
Home Town:
Washington, CT
Marriage(s):
Irene Merwin Brinsmade (January 1, 1806)
Mary Gold Brinsmade (January 12, 1814)
Biographical Notes:
Daniel Bourbour Brinsmade was the son of Daniel Nathaniel and Abigail Farrand Brinsmade of Washington, Connecticut. His father graduated from Yale in 1772 and served in the State House of Representatives and as a member of the 1788 Constitutional Convention. After attending the Litchfield Law School in 1803, Brinsmade held the office of Brigadier General of the Cavalry in the Connecticut Militia from 1817 to 1819. He married twice, first to Irene Merwin in 1806 and then Mary Wakeman Gold in 1814. Daniel Brinsmade died November 3, 1862.

Education
Years at LLS:
1803

Profession / Service
Profession:
Military; Political Office
State Posts:
State Representative (CT) 1816-1848
Local Posts:
Clerk for the Town (Washington, CT)

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 5.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1803, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.