Generic_female
No image available

Caroline Dewey Betts


Other Name:
Caroline Aurelia Dewey
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 8, 1798
Died:
1868
Home Town:
Williamstown, NY
Marriage(s):
Samuel R. Betts (1816)
Biographical Notes:
Caroline Dewey Betts was born on April 8, 1798, the daughter of Daniel Dewey and Maria Nobel Dewey of Williamstown, Massachusetts. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1809 through 1811. After attending the Litchfield Female Academy, she attended the Rev. Claus Herrick's female school in New Haven, Connecticut in 1812. In 1816 she married Samuel R. Betts. Little else is known about Caroline's life until her death in 1868.

Education
Years at LFA:
1809-1811

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Caroline's cousin Eliza A. Noble, a Female Academy student in 1809, mentions her in a letter to Caroline's brother Master C.A. (Charles Augustus) Dewey on December 12, 1809 (American Antiquarian Society).

Miss Dewey is mentioned in Charlotte Newcomb Benedict's ca. 1810 journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.