Generic_female
No image available

Anna Dering Sleight


Other Name:
Anna Charlotte Dering; Ann B. Dering; Ann B. Sleight
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 2, 1811
Died:
1905
Home Town:
Sag Harbor, NY
Marriage(s):
William Rysam Sleight (January 2, 1833)
Biographical Notes:
Anna Dering Sleight was born on January 2, 1811 to Henry Packer Dering and Anna Fosdick Dering of Sag Harbor, New York. Anna attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1824 and 1825. On January 2, 1833 she was married to William Rysam Sleight also of Sag Harbor, New York; they had ten children. Sarah died in 1905.
Quotes:
Anna Dering Sleight to Frances Dering, 17 March 1825 - “I would like to teach a school very much, but not until I am more capable.”

Anna Dering Sleight to Frances Dering, 9 April 1825 - “I have been unfortunate or rather careless with respect to my money as I have lost a great deal in consequence of having left my trunk unlock’d. It was a great loss to me & will learn me to be more careful.”

Anna Dering Sleight to Frances Dering, 25 June 1825 - “I have bought me a Paley as Mr. Brace had not any and they are expensive at the stores. I thought Addison on Taste would be a more valuable book for a library than Paley. I use an old one of Mr. B.’s.”

1824
"I have nothing to tell you of Litchfield, it is a very pleasant little place which I think would be quite ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
Anna's husband Williams was a partner in the whaling firm of Mulford and Sleight from 1821 until 1850. During those years the firm sent eleven ships on sixty-eight voyages.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824-1825

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.